Myanmar Endemic birds are the species that only can be seen in Myanmar. It is increasing since bird watching and researches on birds of Myanmar are getting attention for rich biodiversity and nature conservation. Myanmar Endemic Bird Watching Tour is one of the best seller tours.
Hooded Treepie (Crypsyrina cucullata)
The Hooded Treepie is a species of bird in the family Corvidae. It is endemic to Myanmar.Its nature habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. It is threatened by habitat loss. It has grey plumage apart from black head, tail.
Descriptive Notes : 29-31 cm; c. 130-135 g. Small, slender light grey treepie with distinctive black hood and wings and very long black tail. Habitat; Lowland open dry forests to 950 m, in plains of R Irrawady and R Sittang; little of this forest.
Distribution : Lowlands of C & S Myanmar.
Jerdon’s Minivet (Pericrocotus albifrons)
Jerdon’s Minivet (Pericrocotus albifrons) is a species of Minivet found in Myanmar, mostly in dry deciduous forest. It is sometimes considered conspecific with the White-bellied Minivet.
Habitat; Inhabits semi-desert areas with dry cultivation, scattered scrub and trees, thorn-scrub in lowlands.
Distribution : Plains of C Myanmar
White-throated Babbler (Turdoides gularis)
White-throated Babbler (Argya gularis) is a species of bird in the family Leiothrichidae. It is endemic to Burma. This species was formerly placed in the genus Turdoides but following the publication of a comprehensive molecular phylodenitic study in 2018, it was moved to the resurrected genus Argya.
Descriptive Notes : Very Long-tailed fairly large Chatarrhaea babbler, dark-streaked above with white breast and buff-rufous belly.
Habitat: Scrub and bushes in semi-desert, borders of cultivation, thorn hedges, thickets, patches of bamboo.
Distribution : Dry zone of C & S Myanmar.
Burmese Collared-dove (Streptopelis xanthocycla)
Taxonomy : Turtur decaocta [sic] xanthocyclus Newman, 1906, Minbu and Mangue districts of upper Myanmar. Hitherto considered conspecific with S decaocto, but has darker grey on head, with forehead grey not whitish-grey (1); under parts more strongly tinged pinkish and slightly darker (1); broad yellow eyering (3); longer tail (effect size 3.42), white results in outertail feathers showing equivalently more white (2); slightly different song, with same rhythm and structure of three-note strophe, but pitch higher at start and each note lower than the last, creating a greater cadence (at least 1). Monotypic.
Descriptive notes: 30-32 cm. Darker than S.decaocto, especially on forehead and upperparts darker, more olive-brown, neck to belly deeper vinous-purple suffused darker grey, becoming.
Habitat; Very common in dry zone, where generally found in open areas and cultivation near villages.
Distribution: Dry plain of C Myanmar; records from china appear all to refer to S.decaocto
Burmese Bushlark (Mirafra microptera)
The Burmese Bushlark or Burmese Lark is a species of lark in the family Alaudidae found in Southeast Asia, Central Myanmr.
Descriptive Notes: 13.5-15cm, Heavy-bodied large-billed lark with short tail and wings, rather long legs. Has prominent buffish supercilium, buffish-brown ear-coverts.
Habitat; Open areas with scattered bushes and trees, including cultivation, also more barren habitats
Distribution : C Myanmar
Burmese Tit (Aegithalos sharpei)
Burmese Tit (Aegithalos sharpei) is a species of bird in the family Aegithalidae. It is endemic to southern Myanmar. Its natural habitat is temperate forests.
Taxonomy : Aegithaliscus sharpie Rippon, 1904, Mount Victoria, southern Chill Hills, Myanmar
Forms a superspecies with A. niyeogularis, A. iouschistos and A. bonvaloti; all four sometimes treated as conspecific, but they seem to be morphologically fairly distinct from one another and, while ranges overlap only minimally or not at all, there is no evidence of intergradations or hybridization between any of them. Present species usually treated as conspecific with A. bonvaloti (sometimes with both A. bonvaloti and A. iouschistos when these are combined), but distinctive appearance (closer to that of A. niyeogularis) and geographically remote distribution justify its treatment as a distinct species. Monotypic
Descriptive Notes: 11cm. A typical long-tailed tit in size and shape, with well-graduated tail, Forehead and centre of crown are whitish, grading to cinnamon-brown on rear crown and nape; side.
Habitat; More or less open forest of pines (Pinus) at 2500-3000m.
Distribution : Mt Victoria and Mindat, in Chin Hills of W Mynamar.
White-browed Nuthatch (Sitta victoriae)
White-browed Nuthatch (Sitta victoriae) is a species of bird in the Nuthatch family. It is endemic to Myanmar. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
The endangered White-browed Nuthatch is known only from the Mount Victoria area of Myanmar, where forest up to 2,000 m has been almost totally cleared and habitat between 2,000 – 2,500 m has been heavily degraded. The population of a few thousand birds is decreasing, and no conservation measures are in place.
Descriptive Notes: 11.5 cm. A small Nuthatch with tiny spike-like bill. Has forehead and narrow supercilium (to rear of ear-coverts) whitish, crown to rump dull blue-grey, nape.
Habitat; Dry dipterocarp and pine (Pinus) forest
Distribution : My Victoria and nearby Mindat (Natmataung National Park, S chin Hills) in W Myanmar.
Ayeyawady Bulbul (Pynonotus blanfordi)
TheAyeyawady Bulbul (Pynonotus blanfordi) is a member of the bulbul family of passerine birds, had split from Streak-eared Bulbul (Pynonotus conradi) since 2016. It is endemic to Myanmar, and easy to see far and wide in Myanmar (except N). Its natural habitat is tropical and subtropical, semi-desert, scrub, garden, bamboo and open deciduous forest.
Burmese Prinia (Prinia cooki)
The Burmese Prinia (Prinia cooki) is a species of bird in the Cisticolidae family. It and the Annam Prinia (Prinia rocki) were formerly lumped as Brown Prinia. The Burmese Prinia had separated recently from Brown Prinia (Prinia polychroa) as a new endemic species in Myanmar on 17, June, 2019. It found at open area, dry scrubby grassland and shrubby undergrowth in central and east Myanmar.